Holland Selectman Earl Johnson and the Johnson Family Profit from Illegal Land Use
[…] Any increase in area, frontage, width, yard, or depth requirements of a zoning ordinance or by-law shall not apply to a lot for single and two-family residential use which [...] had less than the proposed requirement but at least five thousand square feet of area and fifty feet of frontage[...]

In any town that does not have a by-law with frontage requirements, the bare minimum is 20’ for a buildable parcel. M.G.L. c.41, s.81O provides in part:

[...] has frontage on a public way or way shown on a plan [...] as is then required by ordinance or by-law of said city or town for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, has such frontage of at least twenty feet.

Johnson’s variance fell short to satisfy the requirements under both statutes and the ZBA has not the authority to vary the terms of the General Laws of the Commonwealth.